Climate Chart of Majorca, Spain

Monthly data: Temperature °C, Rain (mm), Sunshine (h) · 2013–2023

For Majorca, Spain, the climate data cover 2013–2023. The supplied monthly means describe a range from January at 11.3 °C to July at 26.7 °C. Across the year, the unweighted mean of monthly temperature means is 18.3 °C. These figures offer a broad view of the annual pattern, while monthly means do not indicate daytime maximum temperatures or the conditions on any particular day.

Chart
Share
Share this climate chart on Share
Climate Chart: Majorca (Spain)

Climate overview

Temperature

The coolest monthly mean is January at 11.3 °C, while the warmest is July at 26.7 °C. These are monthly mean temperatures, not daytime highs, so they describe the overall monthly average rather than the peak temperature a visitor might encounter. The unweighted mean across the calendar-month means is 18.3 °C; it is a summary of those monthly averages, not a day-weighted annual average.

Rain

Mean daily rainfall reaches its supplied monthly high in September at 2.10 mm/day, and its low in July at 0.15 mm/day. The annual pattern in these averages can help with broad planning, but a daily mean does not tell you how often rain falls or guarantee dry or wet weather on a particular date. The unweighted mean of the monthly daily-rainfall means is 1.20 mm/day.

Sunshine

Mean daily sunshine duration is highest in July at 13.36 hours/day and lowest in December at 7.40 hours/day. These averages can help frame expectations for outdoor daylight planning, but sunshine duration is not the same as day length and does not guarantee conditions on a specific day. The unweighted mean across the monthly sunshine means is 10.10 hours/day.

Snow

The highest supplied mean daily snowfall is in February at 0.33 mm/day; the unweighted mean across the monthly daily-snowfall means is 0.03 mm/day. These small averages describe recorded amounts, not the number of snowy days, snow depth, snow cover or whether conditions are suitable for skiing.

Best Travel Time Guide for Majorca, Spain: Ideal Seasons and Weather Insights

For visitors prioritising lower average rainfall, July is the conditional option in the supplied figures, with mean daily rainfall of 0.15 mm/day. This is an average, not a promise of dry days or a measure of how frequently rain occurs, so flexible plans and rain protection remain useful. Visitors who prefer cooler monthly-average conditions can use January as a reference, when the monthly mean temperature is 11.3 °C; this does not describe daytime highs or the weather on an individual day. For planning around sunshine averages, July has the highest mean daily duration at 13.36 hours/day, while December has the lowest at 7.40 hours/day. Sunshine duration is not day length, and these figures cannot guarantee clear skies for outdoor sightseeing. Because mean daily rainfall is highest in September at 2.10 mm/day, visitors considering that month may wish to prepare for rain; the average cannot specify the timing or frequency of rainy days.

Climate Data Overview for Majorca, Spain

Explore the comprehensive climate data for Majorca, Spain. This detailed table provides valuable insights into temperature variations, precipitation levels, and seasonal changes, helping you understand the unique weather patterns of this region.

Month Average: Temperature °C Rain (mm) / day Snow (mm) / day Sunshine (h) / day
Jan 11.3 1.24 0.00 7.46
Feb 11.5 1.46 0.33 8.54
Mar 13.2 1.09 0.00 9.56
Apr 15.5 1.52 0.00 10.74
May 18.8 1.09 0.00 12.07
Jun 23.4 0.73 0.00 13.17
Jul 26.7 0.15 0.00 13.36
Aug 26.5 0.60 0.00 12.01
Sep 23.7 2.10 0.00 10.35
Oct 20.1 1.65 0.00 9.02
Nov 15.6 1.88 0.00 7.52
Dec 12.9 0.92 0.00 7.40
Average 18.3 1.20 0.03 10.10