Climate Chart of Lugano, Switzerland

Monthly data: Temperature °C, Rain (mm), Sunshine (h) · 2013–2023

For Lugano, Switzerland, the climate data describe 2013–2023. Monthly mean temperatures range from January at 4.4 °C to July at 23.4 °C, while the unweighted mean of the monthly means is 13.5 °C. The figures suggest a marked contrast between the coolest and warmest monthly averages, but do not describe daytime highs or the conditions on any particular day. Rainfall, sunshine and snowfall each show their own monthly pattern.

Chart
Share
Share this climate chart on Share
Climate Chart: Lugano (Switzerland)

Climate overview

Temperature

The coolest monthly mean temperature occurs in January, at 4.4 °C; the warmest occurs in July, at 23.4 °C. These values describe monthly averages rather than daytime maximum temperatures, so they are useful for understanding the broad temperature range but cannot predict the feel of a particular afternoon or day. The unweighted mean across the monthly means is 13.5 °C, not a day-weighted annual average.

Rain

Mean daily rainfall is lowest in January at 1.73 mm/day, and highest in October at 7.06 mm/day. These are average daily amounts for the respective months, not monthly totals, and they do not indicate how frequently rain falls or guarantee dry days. The unweighted mean of the monthly daily means is 4.49 mm/day; use it as broad context rather than a day-by-day forecast.

Sunshine

Mean daily sunshine reaches its highest level in June at 12.34 hours/day, while the lowest monthly mean is in December at 5.13 hours/day. These figures describe average sunshine duration, not daylight length or a promise of clear skies on any given day. Across the calendar-month means, the unweighted mean is 8.49 hours/day per day.

Snow

The highest monthly mean daily snowfall is recorded in December at 6.05 mm/day; the unweighted mean across the monthly means is 1.44 mm/day. These are daily average amounts, not monthly snowfall totals. They do not establish how many days have snow, its depth or whether snow cover or skiing conditions are present.

Best Travel Time Guide for Lugano, Switzerland: Ideal Seasons and Weather Insights

If lower average rainfall is your priority, January is the option indicated by the lowest mean daily rainfall, 1.73 mm/day. This is a monthly average rather than a guarantee of dry weather, so it cannot tell you how often rain will interrupt outdoor plans. For preparation, note that mean daily rainfall is highest in October at 7.06 mm/day; practical rain protection is sensible, while the average alone cannot forecast conditions on your travel dates. Visitors prioritising cooler monthly averages can look to January, when the mean temperature is 4.4 °C; this is not a daytime maximum or a forecast, so flexible layers are useful for changing daily conditions. For outdoor sightseeing planned around average sunshine duration, June has the highest mean at 12.34 hours/day, while December has the lowest at 5.13 hours/day. Sunshine duration is not day length, and these criteria point to different considerations rather than one universally best time to visit.

Climate Data Overview for Lugano, Switzerland

Explore the comprehensive climate data for Lugano, Switzerland. This detailed table provides valuable insights into temperature variations, precipitation levels, and seasonal changes, helping you understand the unique weather patterns of this region.

Month Average: Temperature °C Rain (mm) / day Snow (mm) / day Sunshine (h) / day
Jan 4.4 1.73 3.49 5.95
Feb 5.7 2.29 4.23 6.47
Mar 8.4 2.76 2.12 8.03
Apr 12.4 4.46 0.28 9.33
May 15.9 5.67 0.01 10.30
Jun 20.9 5.53 0.00 12.34
Jul 23.4 5.00 0.00 12.31
Aug 22.8 6.38 0.00 11.09
Sep 18.9 4.52 0.00 9.13
Oct 14.6 7.06 0.00 6.64
Nov 9.1 6.35 1.06 5.22
Dec 5.6 2.09 6.05 5.13
Average 13.5 4.49 1.44 8.49